MastersUSA

Masters International

Philadlephia Boathouse Row

updated  Oct 14

2/3 of our 2016 US Masters group

List of Participants at US Masters Nationals - past & present
HELP!!!!!  I've been trying to reconstruct the participants at the early US Masters Regattas ('85, '87, '88, '92) but my records then were not as complete as they are now. If you can fill in the blanks, if the information posted is incorrect and/or if names are missing, PLEASE let me know.
Our composite crews participated at the following US Masters Regattas
Aug 24-25, 1985    Philadelphia, PA
Sept 19-20, 1987   Lake Placid, NY
Aug 19-21, 1988   Oak Ridge, TN
Aug 28-30, 1992  Camden, NJ
Aug 10-13, 2005  Worcester, MA
Aug 13-16, 2009  Camden, NJ
Aug 12-15, 2010  Camden, NJ
Aug 9-12, 2012   Worcester, MA
Aug 13-16, 2015  Camden, NJ
Aug 18-21, 2016  Worcester, MA

Current Participants

Karin Constant, PA  1985, 1987, 1988, 1992, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Marilyn Karl, NY  2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Anne Boucher, CT  2009, 2010, 2015, 2016, 2017
Judy Kaplow,  PA  2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 
Anne Cann, VA  2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Ann Jonik, PA  1985, 1987, 1988, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016,  
Marie Jonik, PA  1985, 1988, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015,
Susan Cohen, PA  2009, 2010, 2015, 2016, 
Karin Tetlow, PA  2009, 2012, 2015, 
Grace Teborek-Olson, GA  2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Diane Winters,  AL  2012, 2015, 
Karen Agersborg, PA  2012, 2015
Eleanor Acworth,  NY  2015, 2016, 
Joan Pendleton,  CA  1992, 2015, 2016, 2017
Sue Hooten, CA    2009, 2016, 
Grace Malacrida, CO  2016,
Carol Graybeal, PA  2016, 
Tracy Glover,  CT  2016, 
Margie Elsberg. MD  2016, 2017 
Ruth Berenson, CT  2016,
Cori Simms, CAN  2016, 2017
Marisha Roman, CAN  2016, 2017
Barbara Jones, MA   
Natalie Mills, CAN  2017 
Melissa Hilton PA/NJ   2017   
Carin Reynolds  CT  2017  
Sharon Smith '59 (cox)  TX   2017 
Sujin Kim '00 (cox)  NJ   2017 HOS

Catherine Widgery,  MA  2015, 2016, 2017
MJ Wurster, CO  2010, 2012, 2016, 2017
Ann Couwenhoven, MD  2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Penny Hawkey, NY  2009, 2010, 2012, 2016, 
Hawley Linke (cox), OH  2009, 2010, 2017 
Christina Spino (cox), PA  2009,  2010, 2015
Sue Hingley, PA  2009, 2010, 2012, 2016, 
Mary C Berry, VA  2012, 2015, 2016, 
Rachel Gouin (cox), GA  2012, 2016, 2017
Laura Stirton Aust, NY  2015, 2016, 2017
Louise Hastings, CAN  2009, 2015, 2016, 2017
Helen McFie-Simone  PA  1992, 2015, 2016, 2017
Nicole Caronia (cox), PA  2015
Jackie Snyder, CA   2016, 
Kay Papandrew, PA   2016, 2017
Anne Strobridge, CO   2016, 2017
Jan Stone, NJ  2016, 
Sharon Romilly,  CO  2016, 2017
Karen Hurd, AK  2016, 2017
Eileen Walsh, PA  2012, 2016, 2017
Susan Borden, CO  2016, 2017
Barbara Hogan, PA  2012, 2017
Karin Connor OH  2017 
Lucy Mitchell, MD  2017 
Mary Ellen Flaherty-Ludwig '46  NY  2017 
Kaitlin Nemeh (cox)  MI   2017 
Linda Porter, DC   2017  
Peggy Collins (cox), AL   2017
Occasional Participants
Carlie Geer, ?   1992
Judy Geer, VT  1992
Laura Hafner, NH  2005
Lee Benham, PA  2009, 2010
Taya DeAngelo, cox  PA  2009
Barbara Green, CT  1992
Merrill Hilf, PA  2010
Judy Demers, AK  2012
Johnny D'Aversa (cox), CT  2016
Linde Finsrud, NY  2012
Amy Shonstrom, CO  2015
Carol Browning, CT  2016,


Alix James, PA  2012
Harriet Cuyler, MA  2012
Louise Farrell, NY  2009, 2010, 2012
Kathy Tolcser, NY  2012
Edit Petrus, NJ   2010
Claudia Schneider, CA  2009,
Camille Tropp, NJ  2012
Roseann Kirchoff, MI  2016
Olivia Dumeer (cox), CT  2016
Phyllis Soller, DC  2010, 2012
Sara Sargent, PA  2010, 2016
Peggy Sadler, VT  2016,
Margaret Oliver, CO  2016

Ellen Braithwaite, CA  2016,
Vanessa Felso (cox) GA  2016, 
Alexis Franklin, PA  2009, 2010, 2012,
Liz Marshall, NH  2016,
Stacey Rippetoe, MA  2016
Morgan Ward (cox), MD  2016, 
Nomi Butterfield, NH  2016
Joan Richards, CT  2016,
Cicily Hajek, CT  2016,
Sharon Cutts, CT  2016,
Debra Catley, CT  2016,
Gerri Schiffman, CT  2016,
Kathleen Niemann (cox)  PA  2016

Retired From Rowing and/or Racing

Kitty Kalkoff   1985

Betty Wittwer 1985, 1988

Diana Post  1985, 1987, 1992

Anne Wiener  1985

Liz Razee  1992

Baerbel Kyper  1992

Cheryl Cook  1987

MaryAnne Young  1985

Jack Sholl  rowed mixed with us for many years 

                    (deceased in spring 2016)


Brooke Stevens  2005 (from 1000M races)

Cynthia Cook  1988, 1992

Mimi Meyer  1988

Judith Suor  1992 

Ann Stout   1992

Nipser Mackey  1992
Carol McGowan  1987

Mickey McGrawth   2009

Joey Peter  coxed us from 2004-2015 

                                   (deceased Nov 3, 2016)


Penelope Starr   2009, 2010  (deceased July 18, 2017)

Winnie Rich  1992  (deceased  Jan 2012)
Sal Buell   1992, 2009, 2010 (health reasons)

Kate Godwin  1992, 2009, 2010 (health  reason) 

Ellen Carver   2010

Joyce Michael   2009

Judy Davis, MA  2005

Eve Green  2005

Laurette Rindlaub  2001, 2006, 

Andrea Hurwitz  2010, 2012, 1015 (health reasons)


Not rowing with us anymore

Jeanne Watson   2005

Carol Rabuck  1992

Sharon Mallet  1988, 1992

Martha Weeks  2009

Dana Anders  2012

Jeannie Friedman  1992


Diane DeLuca  1987, 1988

Barbara Howard   2005

Nancy Vespoli  1987

Maggie Brokaw  2012

Sunny McLean, FL  2005, 2010, 2012

Sharon Wolin  2009



Tina Smalarz (cox)   2012

Ann Northrup   2010

Carol Bower   1992

Anne Warner  2010

Anne Faber   2009, 2010

Rowing Status Unknown

Andy (Myers) Shorin, cox   1987

Unknown Participants

1987   PGRC rower

1988   young rower from Vesper, cox from PGRC

1992   cox in green shirt w/white stripe & white haired woman in 8+

almost all of our 2017 US Masters group

most of our 2015 US Masters group
some of the 2012 US Masters group
some of the 2010 US Masters group
part of the 2011 US Masters group