MastersUSA

Masters International

Philadlephia Boathouse Row

2015 US Masters  Open WF4x

updated    May 17

MastersUSA at other Events

May 17
WORLD MASTERS GAMES,  New Zealand, April  2017
Sprint Triathlon    SueH (center)   1st place
mixH2x

WG8+

mixF-G8+

WF4+

1st Place
WF8+:  JoanP, SueH
WG8+:  JoanP, Helen, SueH, Jackie
WG4x:  JoanP, SueH
WG2x:  SueH
WE4-:   Jackie

2nd Place

WG4+:  Helen, Jackie

WG2x:  Jackie, Anne-S-C

WF4+:  JoanP

mixF-G8+:  SueH, JoanP, Jackie

mixF-G4x:  SueH

3rd Place
WE2x:  AnneS-C
WG4x:  Helen, AnneS-C
WG4-:  Helen, AnneS-C, SueH, Jackie
           (steering mechanism did not work!)
mixH-K2x:  Helen
mixF-G4x:  JoanP

Mile Run Trail Challenge, PA
April 1
13 miles (21 km), 4,000 foot (1219 m) elevation gain

Karin     3:31:35    15.4 min/mile
2nd in 60+ category

SILVERSKIFF    Turin, Italy   
Nov 13

Cat F:
CatherineW  54.06 (left)
 
2nd place
Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships,  Redwood City, CA  Jan 29

JoanP qualified for CRASH-B with a 7:48.
However she will not go since she will be
rowing at the World Masters Games in
NZ in April
 
  Women's Masters 4x   1st place  SusanB (right)

WICHITA FROSTBITE REGATTA
Nov 6
SusanB (left)   mixMasters4x     2nd place
 (would have won without buoy violation)
2016 US Masters  -  light WF4+
The following have signed up for FISA Masters in Bled next September:  Karin, Marilyn, AnneB, JudyK, SueH, GraceM, BarbaraJ, CatherineW, MJ, AnnC, MaryC-B, LauraS-A, Jackie, Kay, AnneS, SusanB, BarbaraH, JudyD, ClaudiaSch, Alexis, KarinT, Margie, KarinT, SusanC
    The following will be competing at the World Masters Games in Auckland, NZ in April: 
SueH, Helen, Jackie, AnneS-C, JoanP, CarolB

2016 US Masters  -  WG4-



Head of the Schuylkill
Philadelphia    2.5 miles
Oct 29 & 30

Veterans Women's 8+ 

MarieJ, Helen, AnneS-C, Eileen, AnnJ, Karin, missing:  AnneB, Eleanor, Kathleen (cox)    1st place

Veterans Women's 4x   

Marilyn, Karin, AnnC, AnneS-C      1st place

Veterans Women's 4+  
SueT-H, AnneB, MarieJ, AnnJ ,Kay (cox)    2nd place

Veterans Women's 4+

in Vesper shirts (left to right)

BarbaraH, cox, Alexis, AnnC, Eleanor   1st place

Masters Women's 4x (50-59) 

Kay, Eileen, Linde      2nd place

Veterans Women's 1x     

Marilyn     2nd place

Alumni Eights

Womens Eight     1st place     Eleanor

     Mixed Eight    1st place     AnneB

                   Mens Eight    1st place     Kathleen (cox)

Mixed Veterans 4x    2nd place
AnnJ, MarieJ
Veterans Women's 8+    2nd place
JudyK, Kay, AnnC, SusanC, Marilyn, Alexis

Veterans Women's 4x    2nd place

Eleanor, Alexis, SueT-H, BarbaraH



HEAD OF THE FISH

Saratoga Springs, NY

Oct 29

CatherineW

WF1x

lst place

 
2016 US Masters  - light WG4x
52nd HEAD OF THE CHARLES,  Boston        Oct 22 & 23
1x Vet I (60-64)CatherineW  3rd  (MI & MastersUSA), LauraS-A  5th  (MI & MastersUSA), also: BarbaraJ (MI & MastersUSA), JoanP (MastersUSA)
1x Vet II (65-69):     MarieH  1st (MI), JillG  2nd (MI),   also: Maryanne (MI), LizM (MI & MastersUSA), SharonC (MastersUSA)
1x Senior Vet I (70-74):     MJ  4th (MI & MastersUSA), Ellen  3rd (MastersUSA)
1x Senior Vet II (75-79):    Jan  1st (MI & MastersUSA), PeggyS  2nd (MastersUSA),   also: RuthB (MastersUSA)
1x Senior Masters:     Eleanor (MastersUSA), Roseann (MastersUSA)
Eight 50-59:      1st:  Antonella (MI), KatrinG (MI), RachelA (MI), GraceM (MI & MastersUSA) 
                         5th:  Cori (MastersUSA),   also: Nomi (MastersUSA)
Eight 60-69:      1st:  Evelyn (MI), ClaudiaSch (MI)   
                         2nd: SueH (MI & MastersUSA), Jackie (MI & MastersUSA), AnnJ (MI & MastersUSA), JudyG (MI), CarlieG (MI)  
                         also: JudyK (MI & MastersUSA), AnnC (MI & MastersUSA), MaryC-B (MI & MastersUSA), Marilyn (MI & MastersUSA),
                         Alexis
(MI & MastersUSA), GraceT-O (MastersUSA), SusanC (MastersUSA), Kay (MastersUSA)
Eight 40+:  1st   Marisha (MastersUSA)
Four 50+ :    2nd  AnneB (MI & MastersUSA), also DianeW (MI & MastersUSA), Hawley, cox (MI & MastersUSA)
Four 40+:    4th:  Kris (MI)
2x  50-59:    Tracy (MastersUSA)
2x Grandmasters 60-69:   AnneS-C (MI & MastersUSA)
2x Veteran 70+:   1st   BarbaraH (MI)
Directors Challenge 4x:  2nd  Antonella  (MI)
                                      3rd  AnneB  (MI & MastersUSA), Tracy (MastersUSA)                 
2015 US Masters  -  Open WF4+